Does the Grant Agreement address the relationship between beneficiaries and certifying Member States?

Recent Comments

    Categories

    1837 views

    The obligations of the Member States derive directly from Article 22 of the CEF Regulation. There is no change to the TEN-T practice that Member States certify for the beneficiaries established in their territory. Gathering the certification by the Member States is an explicit requirement for EU beneficiaries under the terms and conditions of the Model Grant Agreement. Obviously, beneficiaries have all interest to cooperate with the Member State, as there can be no further payments without the certification by the responsible Member State. Member States are free to organise the modalities for providing such certification.

    (source: INEA)