In case of reimbursement to the SDM, should interest incurred by that amount also be reimbursed?

Recent Comments



    Interests of reimbursement of un-used pre-financing to the SDM should not include interests.

    Furthermore, there is no need for the beneficiaries to open a “no bearing interest bank account” and interests generated on the bank accounts on CEF actions are not
    The legal reference is the Financial Regulation, Article 8.4 “Specific rules on the principles of unity and
    budgetary accuracy”:
    “Interest generated by pre-financing payments made from the budget shall not be due to the Union except as otherwise provided for in the delegation agreements, with the exception of those agreements concluded with third countries or the bodies they have designated (…).”

    Reimbursement to the SDM is the net amount specifically requested by the SDM.

    You are viewing 1 out of 1 answers, click here to view all answers.